You are here

Lieutenant Colonel Ramsamooj J.Reyes

ramsamooj_inline_pic

Professor of Aerospace Studies, Commander, AFROTC

LT COL RAMSAMOOJ J. REYES

Lt Col Ramsamooj J. Reyes is the Commander of Air Force ROTC Detachment 218 and Professor and Department Chair of Aerospace Studies at Indiana State University. He is responsible for recruiting, training and commissioning all AFROTC cadets on the Indiana State University campus, as well as cadets from 3 other “cross - town” colleges in the Terre Haute region.

Lt Col Reyes was born and raised in San Juan , Puerto Rico. He is an honor graduate of the University of Puerto Rico (UPR) and received his commission through the AFROTC . He received his Masters in Teleco mmunications Management from University of Maryland University College (UMUC) and his PhD in Education from the University of Central Florida . He is also board - certified with the American Society of Clinical Pathologists (ASCP) . Lt Col Reyes has served in multiple positions at Det, Wing, FOA, DRU , and MAJCOM level and has deployed in support of Operations DESERT STORM, SOUTHERN WATCH , ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM . He is married to the former Ms. Brandy Allen of St Louis, Missouri. They have six children : Courtney, Ryan, Xander, Avery, Mallory and Conley.

EDUCATION:

1995 Bachelor of Science , Biology , UPR , Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico
1997 Post - B achelor Certificate of Sciences , Medical Technology, UPR Medical Sciences Campus, Puerto Rico
2002 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
2003 Squadron Officers School ( Non - Residence )
2004 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2008 Master of Science , Telecommunications Mgmt , University of Maryland , Maryland
2009 Air Command and Staff College ( Non - Residence )
2016 Ph.D. in Education , University of Central Florida, Florida
2017 Air War College ( Residence/ Non - Residence)

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. January 1998 – October 1998 , Flight Commander, Support Flight , 27 th Communications Squadron, Cannon AFB, NM
2. October 1998 – November 1999, Network Engineer, 27 th Communications Squadron, Cannon AFB, NM
3. April 1998 – July 1998, Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
4. July 1999 – November 1999, Chief of Project Management, 363 rd Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Prince Sultan Air Base, KSA
5. December 1999 – September 2002, Deputy Chief of Messaging and Dissemination Branch, Detachment 1, AFC2ISRC, Bolling AFB,Washington, D.C.
6. July 2000 – August 2000, Defense Message System (DMS) System Administrator Course, 81 st Training Group, Keesler AFB, MS
7. August 2002, Joint Command, Control, Communications, Computers , and Intelligence (JC4I) Staff and Operations Course, Joint Staff College,VA
8. October 2002 – May 2004, Flight Commander, Support Flight, 100th Communications Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, UK
9. June 2004 – July 2005, Executive Officer, 100 th Maintenance Group, RAF Mildenhall, UK
10. October 2004 – December 2004, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
11 . May 2005, Air Force ROTC Instructor School , Maxwell AFB, Alabama
12 . July 2005 – July 2008, Instructor/Commandant of Cadets, AFROTC Detachment 755, University of Puerto Rico, PR
13 . July 2008 – Dec 2009, Flight Commander, C2 Systems Flight, 82d Communications Support Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
14 . April 2009 – November 2009, AFCENT LNO to ARCENT G6 FWD, Coalition Forces Land Component Command (CFLCC), Camp Arifjan, Kuwait
15 . Jan 2010 – July 2010 , Flight Commander, Operations Flight, 82d Communications Support Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
16 . July 2010 – June 2011, Branch Chief, ACC Cyber Surety, HQ ACC/A6, Joint Base Langl ey - Eustis, VA
17 . June 2011 – May 2012 , Spanish Section Chief & Instructor, Department of Foreign Languages, Dean of Faculty, USAFA, CO
18 . June 2012 – June 2013 , Director of Operations & Spanish Instructor, Department of Foreign Languages, Dean of Faculty, USAFA, CO
19 . June 2013 – July 2016 , Ph.D. Student, AFIT, University of Central Florida, FL
20 . July 2016 – Present : Commander, AFROTC Detachment 218, Indiana State University,IN.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
AF Overseas Ribbon Short
AF Overseas Ribbon Long with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with one oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Markmanship Ribbon (Pistol)

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS:

Life Member - Armed Forces Communications - Electronics Association (AFCEA)
Life Member - Air Force Association (AFA)
Life Member - Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society
Member – Association of Educational Communications and Technology (AECT)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

2010 HQ ACC Information Dominance FGO of the Year , Joint Base Langley - Eustis , VA
2010 HQ ACC Sijan Leadership FGO of the Year, Joint Base Langley - Eustis, VA
2009 HQ ACC/A6 Comm & Info FGO of the Year , Langley AFB, VA
2009 HQ ACC/A6 Sijan Leadership FGO of the Year, Langley AFB, VA
2009 DoD Foreign Language & STEM Me ritorious Service Award
2008 82 CSS Comm & Info FGO of the Year, Langley AFB, VA
2007 AFROTC South East Region FGO of the Year
2007 AFROTC SE Region, HQ AFROTC and HQ AFOATS FGO of the Qtr, 3rd Qtr
2007 – 2008 AFROTC Det 755 , University of Puerto Rico, Military Cadre of the Year
2004 100 MXG Comm & Info CGO of the Year , RAF Mildenhall, England
2000 Distinguished Graduate, Defense Message System (DMS) System Administrator Course, 81st Training Group, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant 1997
First Lieutenant 1999
Captain 2001 Major 2007
Lieutenant Colonel 2012

Current as of 11 Dec 20 1 7